Privacy Policy-Terms of use

Privacy Policy, cookies & GDPR compliance

1. Protection of personal data and data protection

Data needs to be used as a liability, when necessary it must be collected and processed.

Our company will never sell, rent or distribute in any way or disclose your personal information. 

2. Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international data protection and privacy laws:

3. Personal information collected by this site and why we collect it

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons: 

3.1 Monitor site traffic

Like most websites, it uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages, and to see their progress within the site.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information is made personally known to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to it. We believe that Google is a third party data processor.

GA uses cookies, details of which can be found in the Google Developer Guides. For your information, our site uses the GA analytics.js application.

Disabling cookies in your browser will prevent GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website..

3.2 Contact Forms and Email Links

If you choose to contact us using the “Contact Us” contact form, none of the data you provide will be stored on this website or transferred or processed by any third party data processing provider as defined in 6.0. Instead, this data will be sent to us by e-mail via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (sometimes known as SSL), which means that e-mail content is encrypted using 256-bit SHA-2 encryption before being sent over the Internet. The content of the email is decrypted by our local computers and devices. In addition, our e-mail platform is hosted by Microsoft using Office 365, which is fully compatible with GDPR.. 

4. How we store your personal information

As detailed in section 3 above, some personal information will be stored in the database of this site. This data is stored under a pseudonym, that is, the data requires additional processing using a separately stored “key” before they can be used to identify an individual.

Nickname is a requirement of the GDPR and we have implemented it on this site.

5. About the server of this site

All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and transferred via HTTPS (SSL)

6.Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data about us. These two bodies have been carefully selected and all comply with the legislation set out in Section 2. Both (2) of these bodies are headquartered in the USA and comply with the Interstate Agreement known as the EU-U.S Privacy Shield.

 7. Data breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of this website or any third party data processing database to anyone and anyone directly concerned as well as to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data that is stored in a recognizable form, have been stolen.

8. Data controller

Data controller of this website is: KARVELAS S.A.,

2ND KLM N.R. AGRINIO-IOANNINA, AGRINIO, 30100, GREECE, TELEPHONE: +302641047914, email : info@karvelasavee.gr

9. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time depending on legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of our website of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you periodically check this page for any policy changes.

Terms of Use

The website karvelasavee.gr is the electronic presence of the company KARVELAS SA. which is based in Greece, in Agrinio, 2nd km. AGRINIOU IOANNINON, PC 30100, Tel: +30 2641047914.

The use of the web pages and services of karvelasavee.gr by the visitor / user presupposes his unconditional agreement with the following terms of use, which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files that are included on our website. Therefore, the visitor / user must carefully read these terms before using its services and if he does not agree, he must not use our services and content. The visitor / user is requested to check the content of the specific pages for possible changes. The continued use of karvelasavee.gr even after any changes means the unconditional acceptance of these terms by the visitor / user.

Copyright

All content on this website, including (indicative and not restrictive) texts, news, graphics, photos, blueprints, illustrations, videos, sketches, services provided, is the intellectual property of karvelasavee.gr and is governed by national and international intellectual property provisions.

Logos, brand names, trademarks and features contained in the website belong to karvelasavee.gr and / or to the persons mentioned as owners of the relevant rights on the website, and are protected in accordance with current legislation on industrial and intellectual property.

Third party copyright works included in karvelasavee.gr have been posted in good faith and for information purposes. It is understood that they will be removed if requested by the beneficiaries  

License

It is expressly forbidden to use, reproduce, republish, copy, store, sell, transmit, distribute, publish, execute, download, translate, modify in any way, part or all of the content of the website and the services offered in this, without his prior permission.

Exceptionally, the individual storage and copying of parts of the content on a simple personal computer is allowed for strictly personal use, without the intention of commercial or other exploitation and always under the condition of indicating its source, without this meaning in any way granting rights intellectual property. They are therefore prohibited from being sold, copied, modified, reproduced, reposted in whole or in part or “uploaded”, transmitted or distributed in any way.

The other products or services mentioned on the web pages of the node and bear the marks of the respective organizations, companies, associates, associations or publications, are their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear the relevant responsibility.

Disclaimers and Limitations of Internet Liability

Karvelasavee.gr makes every effort, so that all the content and information displayed on the website are characterized by accuracy, clarity, correctness, completeness, timeliness and availability.

However, in no case do we guarantee and therefore we are not responsible (not even by negligence) for any damage caused to the visitor / user, by the use of the website. Content and services are provided “as is”, without any express or implied warranties, express or implied, subject to the warranties of satisfactory quality, suitability, inviolability, safety and accuracy, all of which we expressly deny. We are also not responsible for repairing any damage (positive or negative, which may be indicative of loss of profits, data, lost profits, monetary satisfaction, etc.) from users / visitors of our website or third parties, due to a cause related to operation or not, the use of the website, any inability to provide services / information provided by it or any unauthorized interference by third parties in products / services / information available through it. We make every effort to ensure the proper functioning of the Network, but in no case do we guarantee that the operations of the Website or the servers will be uninterrupted or without any kind of error, free of viruses and similar elements, whether it is its Website, or for another site or server through which its content is transmitted.

PERSONAL DATA: COLLECTION – PROTECTION – VISITOR’S RIGHTS

Karvelasavee.gr complies with the Greek (Law 2472/1997 etc) and the EU legislation (and from 25.5.2018 the EU Regulation 2016/679) on the Protection of Personal Data

During the simple tour of karvelasavee.gr no personal data of the visitor / user is collected. Personal visitor / user data is collected when sending a message via a contact form. In this case, the email data provided by the visitor / user is collected.

This information is used exclusively to inform users when providing the services they have chosen to subscribe to and to inform them about the promotion of new services.

Those who subscribe to the company’s services are hereby informed that:

(a) the data collected will be processed only for the purposes necessary for the provision of the requested services. Recipients of the data will be exclusively the Management and competent and authorized persons of the Company, who are necessary to have access to them for the fulfillment of the above purposes.

(b) retain the ability to exercise the rights deriving from Law 2472/1997 (mainly from articles 12 and 13 – right of access and objection to the processing of personal data, respectively) as well as, from 25.5.2018 onwards, Articles 15 (“right of access to data and information”), 16 (“right of correction”), 17 (“right of deletion” – “right of forgetting”), 18 (“right of limitation of processing”) , 20 (“right to data portability”) of EU Regulation 2016/679, according to their legal conditions of exercise.

(c) reserve the right at any time to submit a report or complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, Kifissias 1-3, PC 11523 Athens, www.dpa.gr ) in case of any violation of the law on of their personal data or in case of legal and reasonable objection on the part of the data processing method.

Cookies

Karvelasavee.gr may use cookies for the smooth provision of its services. Cookies are used only to facilitate the access of the user / visitor to specific services and for statistical purposes, so that it is possible to determine areas in which his services are useful or popular. However, it is possible to configure the server (browser), so that either the visitor is warned about the use of cookies, or not to accept the use of cookies. In case the visitor does not want to use cookies for his identification, he can not access these services. 

Exclusion of Prompts – Tips

No part of the content provided to users / visitors of the website constitutes and can in no way be considered, directly or indirectly, an instruction, instruction, advice or prompt for any act or omission; personal assessment to act on their own will, excluding any responsibility of ours. 

Links to websites

Of course, we do not control the availability, content, privacy policy, quality and completeness of the services of other websites and pages to which we may refer through “hyperlinks” or banner ads (hereinafter referred to as “Links”). The links have been placed solely for the convenience of the visitors / users of the website, while the websites to which they refer are subject to the respective terms of use of these websites. The placement of the links is not an indication of approval or acceptance of the content of the respective websites and we are not responsible for their content and any damage arising from their use, as the visitor has access to them at his own risk. 

Transitional provisions

We reserve the right to modify the content or services of the website, as well as the terms of use, whenever deemed necessary and without prior notice, by simply announcing them through the website. These terms are governed by and construed in accordance with Greek law, and the courts of Agrinio are responsible for resolving any dispute.

Scroll to Top